ST. SYMEON THE NEW THEOLOGIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
3101 Clairmont Avenue South - Birmingham, Alabama 35205
(Phone) 205-930-9681

Please consult the home page of the website for changes to the monthly calendar.

NOVEMBER 2020
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
1
Unmercenaries and Wonderworkers Cosmas and Damian
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
2
Martyr Acindynus of Persia and the Others
3
Martyrs Acepsimas, Joseph, and Aithalas
4
Ven. Joannicius the Great
Fast
5
Martyrs Galacteon and His Wife Epistemis
6
St. Paul the Confessor
Fast
7
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast
8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
9
St. Nectarios, the Wonderworker of Pentapolis
10
St. Arsenios the Cappadocian
11
Greatmartyr Menas of Egypt
Fast
12
St. John the Merciful
13
St. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
14
5:00PM Great Vespers
15
Martyrs Gurias, Samonas, and Abibus of Edessa
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast
16
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
17
St. Gregory the Wonderworker
Fast
18
Martyrs Plato and Romanus
Fast
19
Prophet Obadiah
Fast
20
6:30PM Great Vespers
Fast
21
ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
Apostles of the 70: Philemon, Archippus, and Martyr Apphia
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast
23
Rt. Blv. Great Prince Alexander Nevsky
Fast
24
Greatmartyr Catherine
Fast
25
St. Clement of Ochrid, Equal-to-the-Apostles
Fast: wine & oil
26
St. Innocent of Irkutsk
Fast
27
Greatmartyr Jacob (James) of Persia
Fast
28
NO VESPERS
Fast
29
Martyr Paramon and His Companions
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast
30
Holy Apostle Andrew the First-Called
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Dec 1
Prophet Nahum
Fast
Dec 2
St. Porphyrios of Kavsokalyvia
Fast
Dec 3
Prophet Zephaniah
Fast
Dec 4
New Hieromartyr Alexander Hotevitsky
Fast
Dec 5
5:00PM Great Vespers
Fast

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.

Select Month
Print