ST. SYMEON THE NEW THEOLOGIAN ORTHODOX CHURCH
3101 Clairmont Avenue South - Birmingham, Alabama 35205
(Phone) 205-930-9681

Please consult the home page of the website for changes to the monthly calendar.

NOVEMBER 2018
Sunday Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday Friday Saturday
Oct 28
Martyrs Terence, Neonila and Their Children
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Oct 29
Martyr Anastasia of Rome
Oct 30
Hieromartyr Zenobius and His Sister, Zenobia
Oct 31
New Hieromartyr John Kochurov
6:30PM Great Vespers
Fast
1
Unmercenaries and Wonderworkers Cosmas and Damian
2
Martyr Acindynus of Persia and the Others
Fast
3
NO VESPERS
4
Ven. Joannicius the Great
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
5
Martyrs Galacteon and His Wife Epistemis
6
St. Paul the Confessor
7
6:30PM Great Vespers
Fast
8
Synaxis of the Archangel Michael
6:00AM Divine Liturgy
9
St. Nectarios, the Wonderworker of Pentapolis
Fast
10
6:00PM Great Vespers
11
Greatmartyr Menas of Egypt
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
12
St. John the Merciful
13
St. John Chrysostom, Archbishop of Constantinople
14
6:30PM Akathist to the Theotokos
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
15
Martyrs Gurias, Samonas, and Abibus of Edessa
Fast
16
Holy Apostle and Evangelist Matthew
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
17
5:00PM GREAT VESPERS
Fast
18
Martyrs Plato and Romanus
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast
19
Prophet Obadiah
Fast
20
6:30PM Great Vespers
Fast
21
ENTRANCE OF THE THEOTOKOS
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
22
Apostles of the 70: Philemon, Archippus, and Martyr Apphia
Fast
23
Rt. Blv. Great Prince Alexander Nevsky
Fast
24
6:00PM Great Vespers
Fast
25
St. Clement of Ochrid, Equal-to-the-Apostles
8:30AM Matins
10:00AM Divine Liturgy
Fast: wine & oil
26
St. Innocent of Irkutsk
Fast
27
Greatmartyr Jacob (James) of Persia
Fast
28
Monk Martyr Stephen
Fast
29
Martyr Paramon and His Companions
Fast
30
Holy Apostle Andrew the First-Called
Fast: fish, wine, & oil
Dec 1
6:00PM Great Vespers
Fast

Please consult the Sunday bulletin for changes to the monthly calendar.